A plaintiff's personal injury or damage to his or her property that enables him or her to recover monetary damages for the defendant's negligence. Use our free nutrition practice questions to pass your exam. - Administering the wrong medication, the wrong dosage of a medication, or medication to the wrong patient. - The standard of care required to be followed by employees and agents of a hospital can be established through its internal policies, procedures, rules, and regulations. Quizlet is the easiest way to practice and master what you’re learning. The fact does not have to be untrue. Section 51-4-1 - Definitions As used in this chapter, the term: (1) "Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence" means the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting for any of the necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived.